Friday, 13 October 2017

Solved Reasoning IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 To Crack IBPS Clerk 2017 Exams

Read on to find the answers of the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 and boost your preparation for the Reasoning Section of IBPS Clerk 2017.

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

Reasoning Section of the IBPS Clerk Exam demands a lot of practice.It is important that you solve as many questions as you can before the exam date of the IBPS Clerk Prelims. In this post, we will discuss the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 to help you understand the kind of questions that are asked in the IBPS Clerk Exams. 

Reasoning Section of the IBPS Clerk question Paper 2016 


Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out
which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer —
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
(d) if neither conclusions I nor conclusion II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 1 

Statements: Q = H , H <L, L <F
Conclusions: I. Q <F II. H <F
Answer: (e)
Q <F(True) H < F(True) 

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 2

Statements: D >E, E ≥I, I ≥K
Conclusions: I. D ≥I II. E ≥K
Answer: (b)
D ≥ I False E ≥ K True


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 3

Statements: V <W, W ≤U, U <R
Conclusions: I. V <R II. W <R
Answer: (e)
V < R(True) W < R(True)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 4 

Statements: F <J, J≤T, T ≥R
Conclusions: I. F >T II. F = R
Answer: (d)
F > T(False) F = R(False)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 5

Statements: M >K, K =H, H ≥L
Conclusions: I. M> L II. M <H
Answer: (a)
M > L(True) M < H(False)

Directions (6-10): Study the flowing information carefully to answer these questions. Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F G and H are sitting around a circle facing the centre. A sits third to the left of B, while second to the right of F. D does not sit next to A or B. C and G always sit next to each other. H never sits next to D and C does not sit next to B.
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 6

Which of the following pairs sits between H and E?
(a) F, D
(b) H, B
(c) C, G
(d) E, G
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 7

Starting from A’s position, if all the eight were arranged in alphabetical order in the clockwise direction the seating position of how many members (excluding A) not change?
(a) None
(b) one
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 8

Which of the following pairs has only one person sitting between them, if the counting is done in
clockwise direction?
(a) A, B
(b) C,D
(c) F, E
(d) G,H
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 9

Who sits to the immediate right of E?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 10 

What is the position of B with respect to C?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)

Directions (11-15): To answer these questions study carefully the following arrangement of symbols, digits and letters.
W % 9 3 G 6 H # 7 K $ L 2  B M J © 4 5 E 8 @ Z


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 11 

If all the numbers are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following will be seventh to the left of sixth from the right?
(a) H
(b) J
(c) M
(d) $
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 12 

How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by
a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 13

‘9W’ is to ‘GH#’ and ‘$7’ is to ‘2BM’ in the same way as ‘4J’ is to ______ in the arrangement.
(a) E@8
(b) 58®
(c) B2L
(d) 58Z
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 14 

How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a
letter?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 15 

If all the symbols are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following will be the fourth
to the left of twelfth from the right?
(a) 9
(b) 3
(c) W
(d) M
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Directions (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1-A, B, C and D are seated and all of them are facing south. In row 2- P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. R sits second to the left of the person who faces A. S is an immediate neighbour of R. Only one person sits between A and D. One of the immediate neighbours of C faces Q. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 16 

Who amongst the following sits second to the right of the person who faces P?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) Can’t be determined
Answer: (b)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 17 

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus formed a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) D
Answer: (c)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 18 

Which of the following is true regarding C?
(a) C sits second to the right of D
(b) A sits to the immediate right of C
(c) S faces C
(d) D is an immediate neighbour of C
(e) The person who faces C is an immediate neighbour of R
Answer: (b)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 19

Who amongst the following faces R?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) Can’t be determined
Answer: (d)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 20

Who amongst the following faces B?
(a)P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) Can’t be determined
Answer: (d)

Directions (21-25): These questions are based on five words given below:
THE MOD CPU RAM SHE (Note: The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be a meaningful English word.)


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 21 

If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have more than one vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 22 

If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will begin with a vowel?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 23 

How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the second word from the left and second letter of the second word from the right?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 24

If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the fourth from the left?
(a) RAM
(b) SHE
(c) CPU
(d) MOD
(e) THE
Answer: (b)
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 25 

If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will there be no vowel?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above
Answer: (d)
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

Directions (26-30): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow.
Eight people E, F, G, H, L, M, N, O are sitting in a straight line facing North. H is sitting second to the right of N and L is sitting fourth to the right of H. M is sitting to the right of F. Number of persons can sit between G and L is same as the number of persons are sitting between O and F. O is sitting to the immediate left of G who is not an immediate neighbor of L. F is not an immediate neighbor of N.
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 26 

 If all the given alphabets are arranged in ascending order from left to right, positions of how many of them will remain unchanged?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Answer: (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 27 
Which amongst the following two are sitting at the corners?
(a) N,M
(b) E,L
(c) O,E
(d) None of these
(e) Cannot be determined
Answer: (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 28

Based on the given arrangement, E is related to O and H is related to G in the same way as O is related to?
(a) M
(b) F
(c) L
(d) E
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 29

How many persons are sitting between E and M?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four
Answer: (e)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 30

Who is sitting third to the left of H?
(a) E
(b) N
(c) No one, as only two persons are sitting to the left of H.
(d) L
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 31 

If in a code language, LAUNCH is written as NCWPEJ and MARGIN is written as OCTIKP, how will
WONDER be written in that code?
(a) PQYFGT
(b) YQPFGT
(c) YQPGFT
(d) YQPTGF
(e) None of these
Answer: (b) 

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 32

If the letters in the word EQUALITY rearranged as they appear in the English alphabet then the position of how many letters will remain unchanged after the rearrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Answer: (b) 

Given below are a few unsolved questions from the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016. Do leave your answers in the comment section below. 

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 33

If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, the third, the fifth and the eight
Numbers of the word SHAREHOLDING, which of the following will be the second Number of the word?
If no such word can be made, give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give
'Y' as the answer.
(a) L
(b) E
(c) S
(d) X
(e) Y

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 34

How many such pairs of Numbers are there in the 7693142, each of which has as many Numbers between them in the number, as they have in the numeric series?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 35

What should come in place of the questions mark (?) in the following series based on the above
arrangement? AZ2 DW3 GT5 JQ7?
(a) LN9
(b) NM9
(c) MN9
(d) MN11
(e) None of these.


IBPS Clerk 2017 is around the corner, Start your IBPS Clerk 2017 preparation now! 
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

Whatsapp Share Share on whatsapp

0 comments:

Post a Comment