Monday, 16 October 2017

Find The Answers To Aptitude Section Of The IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Quantitative Aptitude section of the IBPS Clerk exam is the section which requires a lot of time to solve. Quantitative aptitude is the section where you will be racing against the time, therefore you are supposed to know all the smart ways and techniques to solve aptitude questions. 

In this post, we will solve the aptitude section of the IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 to help you learn the IBPS Clerk question paper pattern and the smart techniques to solve them in the given limited time. 


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Quantitative Apitude

Directions (36-40): What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 36

Question: 9 11 16 26 ? 69
(a) 40
(b) 41
(c) 42
(d) 43
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 37

Question: 3 4 10 33 136 ? 183
(a) 700
(b) 590
(c) 695
(d) 685
(e) None of these

Solution: 


(× 1 +1), (× 2 + 2), (× 3 + 3) .....

136 × 5 + 5
 = 685
Answer: d
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 38

Question: 21 24 32 45 63 ?
(a) 85
(b) 86
(c) 84
(d) 82
(e) None of these


Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 39

Question: 6 3 3 6 24 ?
(a) 192
(b) 191
(c) 190
(d) 189
(e) None of these


Solution: 
(× 0.5), (× 1), (× 2), (× 4), (× 8)

24 × 8 = 192


Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 40

Question: 7 10 16 28 ? 100
(a) 49
(b) 53
(c) 50
(d) 51
(e) 52

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 41

Question: 5% of one number (X) is 25% more than another number (Y). If the difference between the numbers is 96 then find
the value of X?

(a) 90
(b) 100
(c) 92
(d) 96
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 42

Question: The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is the present
age of B?
(a) 16
(b) 14
(c) 11
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 43

Question: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 hrs and 12 hrs respectively. The capacity of the tank is 240 litres. Both the
pipes are opened simultaneously and closed after 2 hrs. How much more water (In Liters) needed to fill the tank?
(a) 100
(b) 170
(c) 70
(d) 190
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 44

Question: A person cover 32km downstream is 240 minutes and the same person cover 48 km upstream in 1440 minutes. Then find the rate of current?
(a) 4kmph
(b) 5kmph
(c) 3kmph
(d) 2kmph
(e) None of these

Solution: Let speed of person = x kmph
Speed of current = y kmph


x + y = 8
x − y = 2

x = 5kmph, y = 3 kmph

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 45

Question: The simple interest on a certain sum at 15% per annum for 5 year is Rs1500 more to the simple interest on the
same at 12% per annum for the same period. Find the sum-
(a) Rs 12000
(b) Rs12500
(c) Rs 8000
(d) Rs 10000
(e) None of these

Solution: 
75% of P – 60% of P = 1500

P = Rs.10000

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 46

Question: The numerator of a fraction is decreased by 25% and the denominator is increased by 250%. If the resultant fraction is 6/ 5, what is the original fraction?
(a) 22/ 5
(b) 24/ 5
(c) 27/ 6
(d) 28/ 5
(e) 30/ 11

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 47

Question:  A dishonest vendor professes to sell fruits at the cost price but he uses a weight of 800 grams in lieu of 1 kg weight. Find his percentage gain.
(a) 22%                 (b) 24%
(c) 25%                 (d) 30%
(e) 20%

Solution: 
Percentage gain = (200/800) x 100

 = 25%

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 48

Question: A is 2.5 times as good workman as B and A is able to finish the work in 50 days less than B. Find the time in which they can do it working together.
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 49

Question: The total of the ages of a class of 60 girls is 900 years. The average age of 20 girls is 12 years and that of the other 20 girls is 16 years. What is the average age of the remaining girls?
(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 17 years
(e) none of these


Solution: 

20 x 12 + 12 x 16 = 900

20x = 900 − 240 – 320

20x = 340
x = 17 years

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 50

Question: Mr. Ankit invests 14% of his monthly income every month i.e. Rs.1,750 in shares, 8% in Insurance policies and 7% in fixed deposits. What is the total annual amount invested by him?
(a)Rs. 3275
(b) Rs. 3450
(c) Rs. 3625
(d) Rs. 3800
(e) none of these


Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 51

Question: What is the difference between the total score of B on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday together and the total score of E on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday together?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 10
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Solution: 
Required difference = 65 + 82 + 72 − 72 + 59 + 74
= 219 − 205 = 14


Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 52

Question: Marks of E on Monday is what percent more than marks of B on Thursday?
(a) 15%
(b) 16( 2/ 3%)
(c) 20%
(d) 25%
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016



Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 53

Question: What is the average marks scored by C on the given days?
(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 52
(d) 64
(e) None of these

Solution:
Required average = 320/5 = 64

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 54

Question: What is the ratio of total marks scored by C on Tuesday and Wednesday together to the total marks scored by D on the same days together?
(a) 23: 28
(b) 28: 23
(c) 29: 23
(d) 23: 29
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 55

Question: Total marks scored by E on all days together are how much more than total marks scored by A on all days together?
(a) 43
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 65
(e) None of these

Solution:
Required difference = 357 − 314 = 43

Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 56

Question:  36% of 170 + ? %of 592 = 150
(a )14.6
(b) 17.8
(c) 16.4
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 57

Question: (12.11)² + (?)²= 732.2921
(a)20.2
(b) 24.2
(c)23.1
(d) 19.2
(e) None of these


Solution:
?² = 732.2921 − 146.6521 = 24.2

Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 58

Question: 288 ÷ ? x 57 = 2052
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016


Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 59


Question: (1125—274—323)÷(875—654— 155) =?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Solution: 528 ÷ 66 = 8

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 60

Question: (42)² ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?
(a) 7182
(b) 7269
(c) 7260
(d) 7240
(e) None of these

Solution: ? = 280 × 26 = 7280

Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 61

Question:
115% of 4880 – 85% of 1640 = ?
(a) 4218 (b) 4368 
(c) 4448
(d) 4628
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 5612 – 1394 = 4218

Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 62

Question:
3251+ 587 + 369 – ? = 3007
(a) 1250 
(b) 1300
(c) 1375 
(d) 1400
(e) None of these

Solution: ? = 4207 – 3007 = 1200

Answer: e


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 63

Question:

Solution: 
? = 21 × 7921 – 89 = 166252

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 64

Question:
18.6 × 3 + 7.2 – 16.5 = ? + 21.7
(a) 35.7 
(b) 21.6
(c) 24.8 
(d) 27.6
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 55.8 + 7.2 – 38.2 = 24.8

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 65

Question:
5.35 + 4.43 + 0.45 + 45.34 + 534 = ?
(a) 597.27 
(b) 589.57
(c) 596.87 
(d) 596.67
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 589.57

Answer: b


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 66

Question:









Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 67

Question:
0.5% of 674 of 0.8% of 225 = ?
(a) 7.066 
(b) 9.12
(c) 6.066 
(d) 5.17
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 68

Question:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b


Solve the questions given below from the IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 and leave your answers in the comment section. 

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 69

Question:
56% of 225 + 20% of 150 = ? – 109
(a) 49 
(b) 103
(c) 53 
(d) 47
(e) None of these

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 70

Question:
12% of 1885 = ? ÷ 6
(a) 1248.4 
(b) 1292.2
(c) 1312.6 
(d) 1357.2
(e) None of these

There are just 50 days left for the IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam, make sure that you give it your best shot! 

All the Best! 


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Whatsapp Share Share on whatsapp

0 comments:

Post a Comment