Saturday, 14 October 2017

How To Score More In IBPS Clerk 2017? Find Solved English Section of IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

In this post, we will discuss the solved questions from the English section that were asked in the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 to understand the concepts and to crack the IBPS Clerk 2017 exam.


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016

English Section of the IBPS Clerk Exam is the section which needs the basic understanding of the grammar and vocabulary to boost your score and accelerate your speed in the IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam. 

In this post, we will discuss the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 to understand the IBPS Clerk Exam pattern and syllabus of the English section.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 

Reading Comprehension - IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 


Directions (71-80):
Read the following passage from the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some for the questions.

King Hutamasan felt he had everything in the world not only due to his riches and his noble knights, but because of his beautiful queen, Rani Matsya. The rays of the sun were put to shame with the iridescent light that Matsya illuminated, with her beauty and brains. At the right hand of the king, she was known to sit and aid him in all his judicial probes. You could not escape her deep-set eyes when you committed a crime as she always knew the victim and the culprit. Her generosity preceded her reputation in the kingdom and her hands were always full to give. People in the kingdom revered her because if she passed by, she always gave to the compassionate and poor.

Far away from the kingly palace lived a man named Raman, with only ends to his poverty and no means to rectify it. Raman was wrecked with poverty as he had lost all his land to the landlord. His age enabled him little towards manual labour and so begging was the only alternative to salvage his wife and children. Every morning he went door to door for some work, food and money. The kindness of people always got him enough to take home. But Raman was a little self centered. His world began with him first, followed by his family and the rest. So he would eat and drink to his delight and return home with whatever he found excess. This routine followed and he never let anyone discover his interests as he always put on a long face when he reached home.

One day as he was relishing the bowl of rice he had just received from a humble home, he heard that Rani Matsya was to pass from the very place he was standing. Her generosity had reached his ears and he knew if he pulled a long face and showed how poor he was, she would hand him a bag full of gold coins-enough for the rest of his life, enough to buy food and supplies for his family. He thought he could keep some coins for himself and only reveal a few to his wife, so he can fulfill his own wishes.

He ran to the chariot of the Rani and begged her soldiers to allow him to speak to the queen. Listening to the arguments outside Rani Matsya opened the curtains of her chariot and asked Raman what he wanted. Raman went on his knees and praised the queen, “I have heard you are most generous and most chaste, show this beggar some charity. Rani narrowed her brows and asked Raman what he could give her in return. Surprised by such a question, Raman looked at his bowl full of rice. With spite in him he just picked up a few grains of rice and gave it to her. Rani Matsya counted the five grains and looked at his bowl full of rice and said, you shall be given what is due to you. Saying this, the chariot galloped away. Raman abused her under his breath. This he never thought would happen. How could she ask him for something in return when she had not given him anything? Irritated with anger he stormed home and gave his wife the bowl of rice.

Just then he saw a sack at the entrance. His wife said some men had come and kept it there. He opened it to find it full of rice. He put his hand inside and caught hold of a hard metal only to discover it was a gold coin. Elated he upturned the sack to find five gold coins in exact for the five rice grains. If only I had given my entire bowl, thought Raman, I would have had a sack full of gold.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 71

According to the passage, which of the following is definitely true about Rani Matsya?
(A) She was beautiful
(B) She was intelligent
(C) She was kind

(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (A) and (C)
(e) All the three (A), (B) and (C)

Answer:
The first paragraph of the passage states that Rani Matsya was beautiful. She assisted the king in his judicial probes and would always keep her finger on the pulse of victims and culprits. Also, she was generous and her hands always reached out to help the compassionate and the poor. So, we can conclude that Rani Matsya was beautiful, kind and intelligent.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 72

What does the phrase ‘pulled a long face’, as used in the passage mean?
(a) Scratched his face
(b) Looked very sorrowful
(c) Disguised himself
(d) Put on makeup
(e) None of these

Answer: The phrase ‘pulled a long face’ means to have an unhappy or disappointed expression.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 73

What can possibly be the moral of the story?
(a) Do onto others as you would want others to do to you.
(b) Patience is a virtue.
(c) Winning is not everything, it is the journey that counts.
(d) Change is the only constant thing in life.
(e) Teamwork is more we and less me

Answer:  The story in the given passage revolves around the generous Rani Matsya and self-centred Raman. He desired for a bag full of gold coins, which would enable him to buy food and supplies for his family. When Rani asked Raman what he could give her in return, he simply gave five grains of rice to her and in turn, Rani gave him only five gold coins. At that moment, Raman realized that if he had given the entire bowl, the Rani would have given him a sack full of gold coins. So, the moral of the story is ‘What you do to others, others will do the same to you."

Hence, option (a) is the correct

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 74

Why was begging the only option for Raman to get food?
(a) Raman belonged to a family of beggars.
(b) Begging was the easiest way for him to obtain food.
(c) Raman’s family had forced him to beg.
(d) He had lost all his property and was too old to do manual work.
(e) None of these

Answer:  The second paragraph of the passage clearly states that Raman was wrecked with poverty as he had lost all his land to the landlord and his age enabled him little towards manual work. So, begging was the only option to salvage his wife and children.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 75

Which of the following words can be used to describe Raman?
(A) Deceitful
(B) Selfish
(C) Timid

(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Only (A) and (B)
(d) Only (B) and (C)
(e) All the three  (A), (B) and (C)

Answer: The second paragraph of the passage states that Raman was self-centered. He would eat and drink to his heart’s content and return home with whatever he found excess. So, we can conclude that Raman was ‘selfish’. ‘Deceitful’ means behaving in a dishonest way by telling lies. We can say Raman was ‘deceitful’ because he never let anyone discover his interests as he always put a long face when he returned home.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 76

Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word given below, as used in the passage.
GALLOPED
(a) hurtled
(b) stumbled
(c) slumbered
(d) jumped
(e) ran

Answer: ‘Galloped’ refers to the way a horse or any animal moves when it is running very fast.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 77

Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word given below, as used in the passage.
REVERED
(a) remembered
(b) feared
(c) talked about
(d) embraced
(e) respected

Answer: ‘Revered’ means to show a great respect or admiration for someone.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 78

Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word given below, as used in the passage.
HANDS
(a) arm
(b) throw
(c) give
(d) limb
(e) lend

Answer: ‘Hands’ is a synonym of ‘limb’ because both are used as a grasping organ.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 79

Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word given below, as used in the passage.
REVEAL
(a) stop
(b) conceal
(c) present
(d) pending
(e) tell

Answer: ‘Reveal’ means to make something known to somebody. ‘Conceal’, which means to keep something secret, is an antonym of the word.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 80

Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word given below, as used in the passage.
ELATED
(a) afraid
(b) poor
(c) happy
(d) depressed
(e) grounded

Answer: ‘Elated’ means very happy and excited. ‘Depressed’ is opposite in meaning to the word. 

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer


Grammar - IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 

Directions (81-90): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 81

Despite of their best efforts (a)/ they failed to retain (b)/ the contract due to (c)/ unwanted political interference. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer:  You can use either ‘in spite of’ or ‘despite’. Despite is never followed by ‘of.'

Therefore, the error is in the part (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 82

We had decided (a)/ to scrap the project (b)/ but the chairman insisted with (c)/ its continuation on the same terms. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: Insist is always followed by ‘on.'

Therefore, the error is in the part (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 83

Because of his prolonged illness (a)/ he could not concentrate (b)/ on his studies although (c)/ he was very much desired to do so. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: Replace ‘desire’ with ‘desirous’ because an adjective is required to qualify the subject ‘He.'

Therefore, the error is in the part (d)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 84

You must realize (a)/ how importance it is (b)/ to give away to the needy (c)/ whatever you possess in excess. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: Use ‘important’ in place of ‘importance’ because ‘How’ is an adverb and adverb cannot qualify Noun ‘importance.’

Therefore, the error is in the part (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 85

Most of the travellers experienced (a)/ a shock when they arrived (b)/ at the museum only to find (c)/ that it had been burgled. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: No error

Therefore, the correct option is (e)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 86

How people do (a)/ to earn their bread (b)/ is dependent largely on (c)/ the locality where they live. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: Here an interrogative pronoun is required as the object to the verb ‘do’ so ‘what’ should be used because ‘how’ is not a pronoun. For example, what you have said is not true.

Therefore, the correct option is (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 87

He took a sharp knife (a)/ and torn the covering. (b)/ made of cardboard (c)/ but could not open the packet. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: Replace ‘torn’ with tore because ‘torn’ is 𝑉3 and ‘tore’ is 𝑉2.

Therefore, the correct option is (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 88

All of us are aware that (a)/ Shankar has been suffering (b)/ from fever since ten days (c)/ and has been resting. (d)/ No error (e)
Answer: Use ‘for’, not ‘since’.

Therefore, the correct option is (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 89

Both of them genuinely helped (a)/ each other when their (b)/ families were going (c)/ through a bad patch. (d)/ No error (e)
Answer: No error

Therefore, the correct option is (e)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 90

Some people have (a)/ generously contributed to the welfare fund (b)/ but they wanted that there names (c)/ should not be published. (d)/ No error (e).
Answer: The possessive case of ‘They’ is ‘their’, so use ‘their’ in place of ‘there.’

Therefore, the correct option is (c)

Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 

Directions (91-100): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Once upon a time, there was a prince who wanted to marry a princess; but she would have to be a real princess. He…(91)… all over the world to find one, but nowhere could he get what he wanted. One evening during a terrible storm; there was thunder and lightning, and the rain poured down in torrents. Suddenly a knocking was ..(92).. at the palace door, and the old king went to open it. It was a princess standing out there. But, good gracious! What a sight the rain and the wind had made her look. The water ran down her hair and clothes; into the toes of her shoes and out again at the heels. And yet she insisted that she was a real princess. Well, we’ll soon … (93)… out, thought the old queen. But she said nothing, went into the bedroom, took all the bedding off the bedstead, and ..(94)...a pea on the bottom; then she took twenty mattresses and laid them on the pea, and then twenty quilts on …(95)… of the mattresses. On this, the princess had to lie all night. In the..(96).. she was asked how she had slept. “Oh, very badly!” said she. “I scarcely closed my eyes all night. Heaven only knows what was in the bed. But I was lying on something hard, as a…(97)… I am black and blue all over my body. It’s horrible !” Now they knew that she was a real princess because she had ..(98).. the pea right through the twenty mattresses and the twenty quilts. Nobody but a real princess could be as irritable ..(99).. as that. So the prince took her for his wife, for now, he…(100)… that he had a real princess.

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 91
(a) called
(b) tour
(c) sent
(d) saw
(e) travelled
Answer: (e)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 92
(a) made
(b) felt
(c) heard
(d) seen
(e) sounded
Answer: (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 93
(a) assure
(b) find
(c) judge
(d) mark
(e) try
Answer: (b)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 94
(a) drew
(b) flung
(c) placed
(d) cooked
(e) stitch
Answer: (c)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 95
(a) top
(b) head
(c) bottom
(d) between
(e) middle
Answer: (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 96
(a) morning
(b) dinner
(c) room
(d) fields
(e) dark
Answer: (a)

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 97
(a) vengeance
(b) price
(c) cause
(d) result
(e) time
Answer: (d)

Improve your Vocabulary by solving the unsolved questions below from the IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 and do not forget to leave your answers in the comment section below. 

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 98
(a) slept
(b) felt
(c) located
(d) carried
(e) found


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 99
(a) worried
(b) rough
(c) irritable
(d) sensitive
(e) pretty


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 - Question 100
a) trust
(b) assured
(c) wanted
(d) think
(e) knew


Since IBPS Clerk 2017 exam is just a few days away, learn all the speed math techniques and tips to crack IBPS Clerk Prelims exam with us. 
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016
Whatsapp Share Share on whatsapp

0 comments:

Post a Comment