Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Top 10 Spotting Errors Questions You Must know For IBPS Clerk 2017

English Section of IBPS Clerk 2017

Spotting errors are the most time-consuming and difficult questions that are asked from the General English section of IBPS Clerk Exam. It is necessary for you to be aware of all the grammar rules since they come in handy while solving spotting errors questions. There is a huge list of spotting errors questions. 

However, in this post, we have discussed the Top 10 Spotting Errors questions that are frequently asked in the IBPS Clerk Exam to make it easy for you to score in General English Section of IBPS Clerk 2017.


How to solve Spotting Errors Questions in IBPS Clerk Exam? 


Spotting errors questions are questions in which you find the part of the sentence which has an error. One part of the sentence has an error and the rest is correct. Find out which part of the sentence has the error to improve your score in IBPS Clerk Exam. If a sentence is free from error then you can mark the option ‘no error.’


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 1-


Question: The condolence messages (a)/ received on the (b)/ death of Mrs.Gandhi(c)/ Speaks highly of her greatness (d)/ No Error (e)

Explanation: The sentence is talking about Mrs.Gandhi’s death, and there are many condolence messages received. Hence we have a plural subject “The condolence messages.” Therefore, we need to have a plural verb.

The action verb in the sentence is “Speaks”.


Speaks is singular verb as
They speak – Plural
He speaks – Singular

Rule: Subject-Verb Agreement

Correct Sentence:  The condolence messages received on the death of Mrs. Gandhi speak highly of her greatness.

Answer: d


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 2-


Question: He took me to a restaurant (a)/ and ordered for two cups (b)/ of cold coffee(c)/ which the waiter brought in an hour (d)/ No error (e)

Explanation: In this sentence, there is a transitive verb.


The transitive verb in the sentence is “ordered”. A transitive verb is never followed by a preposition; it directly takes up the object.


Example:
I moved the chair
He packed his suitcase.

Rule: The transitive verb directly takes up the object.

Correct answer: He took me to a restaurant and ordered two cups of cold coffee which the waiter brought in an hour

Answer: b


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 3-


Question: I would rather (a) / Pay for my education (b) / than financial aid (c) / No error (d)

Explanation: In this sentence, there is something missing. When you look at part b of the sentence you will find a noun and a verb, but in part c of the sentence, there is only a noun. We can’t find any verb out there.

Rule: Parallel Structure

Correct answer: I would rather pay for my education than receive/get financial aid.

Answer: c


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 4-


Question: If I would have realized (a)/ what a bad driver you were, (b)/ I would not have (c)/ come with you (d)/ No error (e)

Explanation: We have the word 'if' in the sentence. And according to the 'if conditional rule', the tense followed must be past perfect. Therefore, the error is in the first part of the sentence.

Rule: if conditional rule - If + past perfect

Correct answer: If I had realized what a bad driver you were, I would not have come with you.

Answer: a


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 5-


Question: All the woman teachers (a)/ are agitated (b)/ because of the haughty attitude(c)/ of the principal (d)/ No error

Explanation: The sentence is talking about all the teachers. Hence, in the first part, we have to use the plural form of the noun woman, i.e “women”.

Rule: Noun Numbers

Correct answer: All the women teachers are agitated because of the haughty attitude of the principal.

Answer: a


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 6-


Question: The chairman had not taken (a)/ any decision until (b)/ he had studied (c)/ the case thoroughly (d)/ No error(e)

Explanation: In this sentence, there are two action verbs.
First action verb – “he had studied” is the past perfect tense. 
Second action verb – “The chairman had not taken”

Since the first action word is in past perfect tense, the second action word should also be in past perfect tense.

Rule: Tense – Past perfect tense

Correct answer: The chairman did not take any decision until he had studied the case thoroughly.

Answer: a


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 7-


Question: Building biogas plants will (a)/ help to reduce (b)/ the consuming of conventional fuels(c)/ such as firewood and kerosene (d)/ No error (e)

Explanation: When you read the sentence, Building biogas plants will help to reduce... something. But that something is missing from the sentence. You need to know what the something is for the sentence to be complete.

The consumption of conventional fuels such as firewood and kerosene.
Therefore, the error is in the third part of the sentence where you should change the verb form into a noun.

Answer: Word Class – Consume: basic verb form

Consumes: simple present tense
Consumed: simple past tense
Consuming: present continuous form
Consumption: noun form likewise for adjectives, adverb, etc., we need to check which form is supposed to be used in the sentence.

Correct answer: Building biogas plants will help to reduce the consumption of conventional fuels such as firewood and kerosene.

Answer: c


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 8-


Question: Both the rich (a)/ along with the poor (b)/ are responsible for a great many vices (c)/ with which our country is inflicted (d)/ No error

Explanation: The sentence starts with both, hence the first thing we need to check is the correlated conjunctions. The second part of the sentence starts with along not with and. Therefore, the error is in the second part of the sentence.

Rule: Co-related conjunctions, Both…and

Correct answer: Both the rich and the poor are responsible for a great many vices with which our country is inflicted.

Answer: b


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 9 -


Question: The six partners (a)/ are at daggers drawn (b)/ so they do not talk (c)/ to each other (d)/ No error (e)

Explanation: There is an Idiom in the sentence “daggers drawn” which means “ready to fight”. In the first part of the sentence, it is mentioned that there are 6 partners. Hence, the fourth part of the sentence “to each other” should be changed to “one another.”

Rule: Pronouns

Correct answer: The six partners are at daggers drawn so they do not talk to each other.

Answer: d


Spotting Errors Question For IBPS Clerk Exam Type 10 -


Question: She is almost quite competent (a)/ for the post of Marketing Executive (b)/ so if given a chance , (c)/ She can show the results (d)/ No error(e)

Explanation: In this sentence, there are two adverbs used, one modifying the other. This is an error of redundancy. We don’t require two adverbs in one sentence. This is called as superfluous words. For example, we cannot use the words 'most' and 'unique' together. Because they almost mean the same.

Rule: Superfluous words

Correct answer: She is quite competent for the post of Marketing Executive so if given a chance, she can show the results.

Answer: a

Watch our expert faculty explain the spotting errors questions in detail.


Practice Spotting Errors for IBPS Clerk 2017

1. If I knew(a)/ that my friend (b)/ to my visit the town to day (c)/, I would have made his stay comfortable (d)/ No error(e)
2. The condition of (a)/ people living in (b)/ rural area (c)/ are very bad (d)/ No error (e)
3. Shakshi was extraordinary paid (a)/ for how skilful she (b)/ welcomed (c)/ the visitors(d)/ No error(e)
4. No sooner did we(a)/ find out a solution(b)/ to the problem(c)/ when another problem cropped up (d)/ No error(e)
5. When she was (a)/ in jail, (b)/ she was debarred to send (c)/ a letter even to her son (d)/ No error(e)

Do leave your answers in the comments section below. Hope this post has helped you learn all the top 10 spotting errors questions for IBPS Clerk Exams.

Stay tuned for more posts related to English Section of IBPS Clerk 2017. 
English Section of IBPS Clerk 2017


Whatsapp Share Share on whatsapp

0 comments:

Post a Comment