Wednesday, 18 October 2017

Daily Update On Current Affairs - October 18, 2017

current affairs

Here's your daily summary of Current Affairs.


1st ever All India Institute of Ayurveda inaugurated in Delhi       
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first ever All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi, on the occasion of the 2nd Ayurveda Day. It is the first institute under the Ministry of AYUSH with a National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH) accreditation. The institute will have separate Yoga, Panchakarma, and Kriya Kalpa units, among others.

India International Cherry Blossom Festival to be held in Shillong

The second India International Cherry Blossom Festival will be held in Shillong from Nov 11,2017. The Festival is being organized by the Meghalaya Government in association with the Institute of Bio Sources and Sustainable Development and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations.


Birsa Munda Tirbal University inaugurated in Gujarat   
     
The Birsa Munda Tribal University has been inaugurated in Rajpipla, a tribal dominated area of the Narmada District of Gujarat. The campus of the university will come up on a 25-acre plot on the outskirts of Rajpipla. Till then, it will function out of the premises of the Adarsh Nivasi Shala. It is expected that about 90 lac tribals in Gujarat will get access to education through this University.

17th October – International Day for Eradication of Poverty   
      
The United Nations General Assembly has designated 17th October as the International Day for Eradication of Poverty in the world. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty (IDEP) is observed globally on 17 October. The theme of this year's IDEP is ‘Answering the Call of October 17 to end poverty: A path toward peaceful and inclusive societies’. This year’s celebration also marks the 25th anniversary of the declaration of the day by the UN General Assembly, which had adopted the resolution on 22 December 1992. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty (IDEP) is observed globally on 17 October. The theme of this year's IDEP is ‘Answering the Call of October 17 to end poverty: A path toward peaceful and inclusive societies.' This year’s celebration also marks the 25th anniversary of the declaration of the day by the UN General Assembly, which had adopted the resolution on 22 December 1992.

MCX launches first Commodity Options Trading with Gold       
  
On 17th October 2017, the Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) launched the first Commodity Options Trading with Gold. Options contract offers the buyer the right, but not the obligation, to buy or sell an asset at a pre-agreed price during a certain period of time up to a specified date. For the first time, this is being introduced for Gold as a Commodity.

Scientists develop watch that can withstand nuclear blasts      
  
Scientists have developed a futuristic watch for the Russian Army that can withstand nuclear blasts. The watch has been developed by the scientists at the Central Scientific Research Institute for Precision Machine Engineering, part of the Rostec State Corporation in Russia. The weight of the watch along with the Band is not more than 100 grams.

Legendary sailor retires from Olympics      
    
Atlanta 1996 and Athens 2004 gold medal-winning sailor Robert Scheidt (44 years old) has announced his retirement from Olympic competition, ending a career that spanned a quarter of a century. He would continue to participate in non-Olympic events and support Brazil's elite sailors as they prepare for the 2020 Tokyo Games. Scheidt won Olympic gold in the laser class in 1996 and 2004 while also claiming silver at the Sydney 2000 and Beijing 2008 Games. Robert Scheidt claimed bronze in London in 2012 and finished fourth in Rio 2016.

India’s Selena Selvakumar clinches Triple Gold in Egypt Junior and Cadet TT Tournament

17-year-old Selena Selvakumar of Chennai brought laurels to the country by clinching a Triple Gold at the Egypt Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Tournament. She won the girl’s singles and doubles gold medal apart from winning the team gold medal at the event.  The tournament concluded on 15th October 2017 in Egypt.

current affairs


Read more

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

Revised IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus For Preliminary & Main Exams in Detail

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Prelims, which is the first phase of IBPS Clerk examination will be held on 2nd and 3rd of December. Given below is the detailed schedule and updated IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus. Know the topics and prepare your study plan for the IBPS Clerk 2017 exam.  

IBPS Clerk Examination is a two-phase examination and both the exams are CWE (Common Written Examination). The first phase is the Preliminary examination which is conducted online. The second phase is the Mains exams. Candidates who crack the second round will be recruited as a bank clerk at various participatory banks. 
IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims Exam Pattern: 

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2017 Mains Exam Pattern: 

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus


 Detailed IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus for Prelims and Mains


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - English Language 


• English Language:  English section of the IBPS Clerk exam can’t be taken for granted because it is one of the most scoring sections which consumes the least amount of time. This section will help you boost your score in IBPS Clerk exam. Prepare well for the English Section of the IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam. 


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Prelims 2017 


Reading Comprehension, Vocabulary, Grammar (Finding Errors, Fill in the Blanks), Vocabulary, Para Jumbles and Cloze test. 


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Mains 2017 


Synonyms, Analogies, Antonyms,Sentence formation, Spelling Mistakes, Sentence Completion, Sentence Improvement, Sentence correction, Sentence Reconstruction, Spotting Errors, Grammar Errors, Inappropriate Usage of Words, Sentence correction, English Comprehension, Rearrangement of words in sentence, Rearrangement of sentence in paragraph, Fill in the blanks, Paragraph formation, Paragraph Completion, Fill in the blanks, Cloze tests.


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Numerical Ability


• Numerical Ability: Numerical ability of the IBPS Clerk exam tests your ability to perform numerous calculations and operations. Hence, it is important for you to improve your speed if you want to crack the numerical ability section of the IBPS Clerk 2017 exam. 

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Prelims 2017 


Number Systems, Time & Work, Square Roots, Cube Roots, Partnership, LCM and HCF simplifications, Average, Percentages, Permutation & Combination, Ratio and proportions, Partnership, Data Interpretation, Mensuration, Interest, Profit-loss, Ages, Number Series, Time & Distance, Time & Work, Alligations & Mixtures, Permutation & Combination.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Mains 2017 


Number Systems, Mensuration,Square Roots, Cube Roots, LCM and HCF simplifications, Average, Percentages, Ratio and proportions, DI, Mensuration, Equations, Time & Work, Interest, Profit-loss, Ages, Number Series, Time & Distance, Partnership, Time & Work, Data Sufficiency, Alligations & Mixtures, Permutation & Combination / Probability.


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Reasoning Ability


Reasoning Ability: Reasoning ability of the IBPS clerk exam is one such section where along with logical thinking, you also need to keep a good pace. It is important for you to practice and solve various categories of the reasoning questions before appearing for the IBPS Clerk Prelims examination. 

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Prelims 2017 


Coded Inequalities, Blood Relations, Coding & Decoding, Machine Input and Output, Alphabet, Circular arrangements, linear arrangements, Directions, Blood Relations, Data sufficiency,  Ranking & Ordering, Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Logical Series, Logical Series, Puzzle.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Mains 2017 


• Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude: In the IBPS Clerk Mains examination a candidate's computer aptitude is also tested. Hence, it is important for you to cover the topics that are asked in computer aptitude to boost your score in the IBPS Clerk 2017 exam. 

Coded Inequalities, Coding & Decoding, Machine Input and Output, Alphabet, Circular arrangements, Linear arrangements,  Data sufficiency Series, Blood Relations, Directions, Ranking & Ordering, Syllogism, Complex Assignments, Data sufficiency Series, Statement & Arguments, Course of Action, Cause and Effect, Statements and Conclusions. History of computer and its recent developments, Logic Gates, Types of Computers, Security Tools, Computer Languages, Computer Hardware and Software, Computer network, Internet, Recent Inventions in related technology, Database, MS Office, Logic Gates, Security Tools, Virus.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - General/ Financial Awareness


• General/ Financial Awareness: General awareness section is one of the most important sections of the banking exams. This section of the IBPS Clerk Exam tests the level of the candidate’s awareness of the national and international current affairs in the field of economics, sports etc. 

General awareness section is only added in the Mains examination. 

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Important Topics to Prepare for Mains 2017 


Books and Authors, Countries- their capitals and currencies, Dances, Environment, sanctuaries, and disasters, Famous places, Famous personalities, First largest, longest etc. Prizes and awards, World organizations, Fiscal and Monetary policies, General banking and financial topics, Current Events on national and international levels, International Economy, RBI history and recent activities, Social function of banks, Budget Basics.

Download the IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus for prelims and pin it on your study table to make sure that you don't skip any topic while preparing for the IBPS Clerk 2017 exams. 


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus - Prelims 



IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus


There are just 50 days left for the IBPS Clerk prelims 2017 examination. Start your IBPS Clerk 2017 preparation now! 


IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus
Read more

Daily Update On Current Affairs - October 17, 2017

current affairs

Here's your daily summary of Current Affairs.

Mahindra and Mahindra launches scheme for women farmers   

Mahindra and Mahindra have launched “Prerna” a project aimed at empowering women in the agricultural sector. It is aimed at the efficient and economic use of the ergonomic farm tools and equipment by women farmers. It will be first launched in Orissa and subsequently extended to other States.

Yes Bank Partners with Abu Dhabi Global Markets

Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM), the International Financial Centre in Abu Dhabi, and Yes Bank have signed a memorandum of understanding to further foster cross-border exchange between the fintech ecosystems of the United Arab Emirates and India. The collaboration will enable fintech innovators from the Middle East region and India to apply into Yes FinTech programmes and the ADGM’s Regulatory Laboratory and will get the opportunity to expand into each other’s markets.  Abu Dhabi Global Market is an international financial centre located on Al Maryah Island in the heart of the UAE's capital city, Abu Dhabi. Yes, Bank was founded by Rana Kapoor in 2004. Rana Kapoor is the founder, Managing Director and CEO of Yes Bank. The Headquarters of Yes Bank is in Mumbai.

Union Bank of India launches multilingual Android App   

Union Bank of India has launched an Android app, Union Sahyog, as part of its drive to digitalize customer-facing banking services. The Union Sahyog app is bilingual — offering both English and Hindi language — and packs in all mobile-based banking applications, missed call/SMS-based services, Internet banking login and self-user creation, deposit and loan product information, online account opening, online loan application, online complaints and even RTI.  It also offers extras such as branch locator, EMI calculator, social media links and digital banking information.  Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919. Rajkiran G Rai is present Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of Union Bank of India.

Indus Ind Bank takes over Bharath Financial Inclusion     

Private sector Bank Indus Ind Bank has announced that it is taking over Bharath Financial Inclusion, the leading Micro Finance Institution. The terms of the takeover are not announced. The merger will enable the Bank to get a foothold in the Micro Finance Industry in a large way.



Varun Dhawan, youngest actor to get a statue at Madame Tussauds   

Actor Varun Dhawan will get a wax statue at Madame Tussauds Hong Kong, making him the youngest Indian actor to have his statue at the museum. Varun Dhawan had made his acting debut with 2012 romantic comedy Student of the Year and since then, most of his films have been blockbusters. Madame Tussauds Hong Kong, part of the renowned chain of wax museums founded by Marie Tussaud of France.




India’s first Olympic Swimmer Passes Away 

Shamsher Khan, India’s first swimmer in the Olympic Games, passed away in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, on  16th October 2017. He was 87. He represented India in the Melbourne Olympics of 1956 and was the first to represent the country in swimming at the Olympics.  He was a National Champion too.


Kavita Devi becomes first Indian female wrestler to sign up with WWE

On 15th October 2017, Kavita Devi became the first Indian female wrestler to be signed up by the WWE. She hails from Haryana and is coached by Dalip Singh Rana or the Great Khali. She won a gold medal in the South Asian Games and is also the first Indian woman to enter the professional WWE ring.




Mohun Bagan lifts Governor’s Cup for the tenth time        

In the final match played on 16th October in Gangtok, Sikkim, the Kolkatta based football club lifted the Governor’s Cup. This was their 10th triumph in the tournament, which entered its 37th year.




current affairs
Read more

Monday, 16 October 2017

Find The Answers To Aptitude Section Of The IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Quantitative Aptitude section of the IBPS Clerk exam is the section which requires a lot of time to solve. Quantitative aptitude is the section where you will be racing against the time, therefore you are supposed to know all the smart ways and techniques to solve aptitude questions. 

In this post, we will solve the aptitude section of the IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 to help you learn the IBPS Clerk question paper pattern and the smart techniques to solve them in the given limited time. 


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Quantitative Apitude

Directions (36-40): What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 36

Question: 9 11 16 26 ? 69
(a) 40
(b) 41
(c) 42
(d) 43
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 37

Question: 3 4 10 33 136 ? 183
(a) 700
(b) 590
(c) 695
(d) 685
(e) None of these

Solution: 


(× 1 +1), (× 2 + 2), (× 3 + 3) .....

136 × 5 + 5
 = 685
Answer: d
IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 38

Question: 21 24 32 45 63 ?
(a) 85
(b) 86
(c) 84
(d) 82
(e) None of these


Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 39

Question: 6 3 3 6 24 ?
(a) 192
(b) 191
(c) 190
(d) 189
(e) None of these


Solution: 
(× 0.5), (× 1), (× 2), (× 4), (× 8)

24 × 8 = 192


Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 40

Question: 7 10 16 28 ? 100
(a) 49
(b) 53
(c) 50
(d) 51
(e) 52

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 41

Question: 5% of one number (X) is 25% more than another number (Y). If the difference between the numbers is 96 then find
the value of X?

(a) 90
(b) 100
(c) 92
(d) 96
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 42

Question: The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is the present
age of B?
(a) 16
(b) 14
(c) 11
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 43

Question: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 hrs and 12 hrs respectively. The capacity of the tank is 240 litres. Both the
pipes are opened simultaneously and closed after 2 hrs. How much more water (In Liters) needed to fill the tank?
(a) 100
(b) 170
(c) 70
(d) 190
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 44

Question: A person cover 32km downstream is 240 minutes and the same person cover 48 km upstream in 1440 minutes. Then find the rate of current?
(a) 4kmph
(b) 5kmph
(c) 3kmph
(d) 2kmph
(e) None of these

Solution: Let speed of person = x kmph
Speed of current = y kmph


x + y = 8
x − y = 2

x = 5kmph, y = 3 kmph

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 45

Question: The simple interest on a certain sum at 15% per annum for 5 year is Rs1500 more to the simple interest on the
same at 12% per annum for the same period. Find the sum-
(a) Rs 12000
(b) Rs12500
(c) Rs 8000
(d) Rs 10000
(e) None of these

Solution: 
75% of P – 60% of P = 1500

P = Rs.10000

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 46

Question: The numerator of a fraction is decreased by 25% and the denominator is increased by 250%. If the resultant fraction is 6/ 5, what is the original fraction?
(a) 22/ 5
(b) 24/ 5
(c) 27/ 6
(d) 28/ 5
(e) 30/ 11

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 47

Question:  A dishonest vendor professes to sell fruits at the cost price but he uses a weight of 800 grams in lieu of 1 kg weight. Find his percentage gain.
(a) 22%                 (b) 24%
(c) 25%                 (d) 30%
(e) 20%

Solution: 
Percentage gain = (200/800) x 100

 = 25%

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 48

Question: A is 2.5 times as good workman as B and A is able to finish the work in 50 days less than B. Find the time in which they can do it working together.
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 49

Question: The total of the ages of a class of 60 girls is 900 years. The average age of 20 girls is 12 years and that of the other 20 girls is 16 years. What is the average age of the remaining girls?
(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 17 years
(e) none of these


Solution: 

20 12 + 20 16 + 20x = 900

20x = 900 − 240 – 320
20x = 340
x = 17 years

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 50

Question: Mr. Ankit invests 14% of his monthly income every month i.e. Rs.1,750 in shares, 8% in Insurance policies and 7% in fixed deposits. What is the total annual amount invested by him?
(a)Rs. 3275
(b) Rs. 3450
(c) Rs. 3625
(d) Rs. 3800
(e) none of these


Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 51

Question: What is the difference between the total score of B on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday together and the total score of E on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday together?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 10
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Solution: 
Required difference = 65 + 82 + 72 − 72 + 59 + 74
= 219 − 205 = 14


Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 52

Question: Marks of E on Monday is what percent more than marks of B on Thursday?
(a) 15%
(b) 16( 2/ 3%)
(c) 20%
(d) 25%
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016



Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 53

Question: What is the average marks scored by C on the given days?
(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 52
(d) 64
(e) None of these

Solution:
Required average = 320/5 = 64

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 54

Question: What is the ratio of total marks scored by C on Tuesday and Wednesday together to the total marks scored by D on the same days together?
(a) 23: 28
(b) 28: 23
(c) 29: 23
(d) 23: 29
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 55

Question: Total marks scored by E on all days together are how much more than total marks scored by A on all days together?
(a) 43
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 65
(e) None of these

Solution:
Required difference = 357 − 314 = 43

Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 56

Question:  36% of 170 + ? %of 592 = 150
(a )14.6
(b) 17.8
(c) 16.4
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 57

Question: (12.11)² + (?)²= 732.2921
(a)20.2
(b) 24.2
(c)23.1
(d) 19.2
(e) None of these


Solution:
?² = 732.2921 − 146.6521 = 24.2

Answer: b

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 58

Question: 288 ÷ ? x 57 = 2052
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Solution:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016


Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 59


Question: (1125—274—323)÷(875—654— 155) =?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Solution: 528 ÷ 66 = 8

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 60

Question: (42)² ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?
(a) 7182
(b) 7269
(c) 7260
(d) 7240
(e) None of these

Solution: ? = 280 × 26 = 7280

Answer: e

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 61

Question:
115% of 4880 – 85% of 1640 = ?
(a) 4218 (b) 4368 
(c) 4448
(d) 4628
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 5612 – 1394 = 4218

Answer: a

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 62

Question:
3251+ 587 + 369 – ? = 3007
(a) 1250 
(b) 1300
(c) 1375 
(d) 1400
(e) None of these

Solution: ? = 4207 – 3007 = 1200

Answer: e


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 63

Question:

Solution: 
? = 21 × 7921 – 89 = 166252

Answer: d

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 64

Question:
18.6 × 3 + 7.2 – 16.5 = ? + 21.7
(a) 35.7 
(b) 21.6
(c) 24.8 
(d) 27.6
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 55.8 + 7.2 – 38.2 = 24.8

Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 65

Question:
5.35 + 4.43 + 0.45 + 45.34 + 534 = ?
(a) 597.27 
(b) 589.57
(c) 596.87 
(d) 596.67
(e) None of these

Solution: 
? = 589.57

Answer: b


IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 66

Question:









Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 67

Question:
0.5% of 674 of 0.8% of 225 = ?
(a) 7.066 
(b) 9.12
(c) 6.066 
(d) 5.17
(e) None of these

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: c

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 68

Question:
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016

Solution: 
IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Answer: b


Solve the questions given below from the IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016 and leave your answers in the comment section. 

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 69

Question:
56% of 225 + 20% of 150 = ? – 109
(a) 49 
(b) 103
(c) 53 
(d) 47
(e) None of these

IBPS Clerk question paper 2016 - Question 70

Question:
12% of 1885 = ? ÷ 6
(a) 1248.4 
(b) 1292.2
(c) 1312.6 
(d) 1357.2
(e) None of these

There are just 50 days left for the IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam, make sure that you give it your best shot! 

All the Best! 


IBPS Clerk Question Paper 2016
Read more